CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Ron Kerr
Gunther Mele Limited
30 Craig Street
Brantford, Ontario, Canada
N3R 7J1

RE: The tariff classification of a ring box from China

Dear Mr. Kerr:

In your letter dated September 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be retained by this office.

The product to be imported is a ring box consisting of a clear molded acrylic plastic outer shell having a metallic bronze colored finish on the inside. The lid’s interior has a foam covered leatherette cushion while the bottom of the box is fitted with a leatherette covered foam slit cushion surrounded by a cardboard leatherette covered frame. It is the frame which allows the two parts of this modified cube shaped box to fit together. The article is packed within a matching cardboard box and is of the type usually sold at retail with a ring.

The applicable subheading for the ring box will be 3923.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Boxes, cases, crates and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division